The 2016 Lucille Lortel Award Nominations

This year’s 2016 Lucille Lortel Award Nominations are:

Outstanding Play

The Christians
Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Center Theatre Group, Written by Lucas Hnath

Eclipsed
Produced by The Public Theater, Written by Danai Gurira

Gloria
Produced by Vineyard Theatre, Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

Guards at the Taj
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Rajiv Joseph

John
Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by Annie Baker

Outstanding Musical

FUTURITY
Produced by Soho Rep. and Ars Nova in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps, Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez

Iowa
Produced by Playwrights Horizons, Written by Jenny Schwartz, Music by Todd Almond, Lyrics by Todd Almond and Jenny Schwartz

Southern Comfort
Produced by The Public Theater, Book and Lyrics by Dan Collins, Music by Julianne Wick Davis, Based on the Film by Kate Davis, Conceived for the Stage by Robert DuSold and Thomas Caruso

Tappin’ Thru Life
Produced by Leonard Soloway, Bud Martin, Riki Kane Larimer, Jeff Wolk, Phyllis and Buddy Aerenson, Darren P. DeVerna/Jeremiah J. Harris and the Shubert Organization, Written by Maurice Hines

The Wildness: Sky-Pony’s Rock Fairy Tale
Produced by Ars Nova in collaboration with The Play Company, Text by Kyle Jarrow & Lauren Worsham, Songs by Kyle Jarrow

Outstanding Revival

Tis Pity She’s a Whore
Produced by Red Bull Theater, Written by John Ford

Cloud Nine
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Caryl Churchill

Mother Courage And Her Children
Produced by Classic Stage Company, Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translated by John Willett

The Robber Bridegroom
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Daryl Roth, Book and Lyrics by Alfred Uhry, Music by Robert Waldman

Women Without Men
Produced by Mint Theater Company, Written by Hazel Ellis

Outstanding Solo Show

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Produced by Darren Bagert, Daryl Roth, Co-Produced by Jane Dubin, Curtis Forsythe, Michael Mayer, Diane Procter,Seaview Productions and Minerva Productions/Joshua Goodman, Written and Performed by James Lecesne

Forever
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop, Created and Performed by Dael Orlandersmith

Grounded
Produced by The Public Theater, Written by George Brant, Performed by Anne Hathaway

Mike Birbiglia: Thank God For Jokes
Produced by Mike Berkowitz, Joseph Birbiglia, Ron Delsener and Mike Lavoie, Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia

Outstanding Director

Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Anne Kauffman, Marjorie Prime
Amy Morton, Guards at the Taj
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Eric Tucker, Bedlam’s SENSE & SENSIBILITY

Outstanding Choreographer

Alexandra Beller, Bedlam’s SENSE & SENSIBILITY
Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers
Maurice Hines, Tappin’ Thru Life
Paul McGill, The Legend of Georgia McBride
David Neumann, FUTURITY

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Reed Birney, The Humans
Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son
Andrew Garman, The Christians
Ed Harris, Buried Child

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Ito Aghayere, Familiar
Georgia Engel, John
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Chinasa Ogbuagu, Sojourners
Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Gabriel Ebert, Preludes
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus
Maurice Hines, Tappin’ Thru Life
Michael Luwoye, Invisible Thread
Steven Pasquale, The Robber Bridegroom

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite
Sammy Tunis, FUTURITY

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Sanjit De Silva, Dry Powder
Jonathan Hogan, Hold On To Me Darling
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Paul Sparks, Buried Child
C.J. Wilson, Hold On To Me Darling

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Alana Arenas, Head of Passes
Lauren Klein, The Humans
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria
Lois Smith, John
Myra Lucretia Taylor, Familiar

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Greg Hildreth, The Robber Bridegroom
Jeffrey Kuhn, Southern Comfort
Or Matias, Preludes
Chris Sarandon, Preludes
Kevin Zak, Clinton the Musical

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Eisa Davis, Preludes
Karen Kandel, FUTURITY
Leslie Kritzer, Gigantic
Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
Annie McNamara, Iowa

Outstanding Scenic Design

Mimi Lien, John
Timothy R. Mackabee, Guards at the Taj
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes
Emily Orling and Matt Saunders, FUTURITY
David Zinn, The Humans

Outstanding Costume Design

Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Toni-Leslie James, First Daughter Suite
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Donna Zakowska, Angel Reapers

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind, Grounded
Mark Barton, John
Ben Stanton, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Justin Townsend, The Humans
David Weiner, Guards at the Taj

Outstanding Sound Design

Matt Hubbs, The Royale
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, Guards at the Taj
Fitz Patton, The Humans
Will Pickens, Grounded
Bray Poor, Buzzer

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience

Angel Reapers
By Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry, Produced by Signature Theatre

Projection Design

Peter Nigrini, Grounded

 

HONORARY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

James Houghton

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

Suzan-Lori Parks

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Ken Davenport
Ken Davenport

Tony Award-Winning Broadway Producer

I'm on a mission to help 5000 shows get produced by 2025.

Featured Event
The Producer's Perspective Super Conference
Featured Training
The Road to Broadway Webinar
Featured Book
Broadway Investing 101
All Upcoming Events

november, 2019

15nov7:00 pm9:00 pmNovember Producer Pitch Night (NYC)

16nov(nov 16)9:00 am17(nov 17)2:00 pmSuper Conference

18nov8:00 pm9:00 pmPRO Office Hours

X